Privacy Policy

31/08/2006

LeftLion Privacy Policy


1. What information do we gather?

  • We collect information from you when you register with us, we may also keep copies of emails we recieve from you. If you have not signed up or contacted us then you will not receive any communication from us.
  • We do this for two reasons. Firstly so that we know what you want and can cater for what you want to see on the website. Secondly so that we can send or display tailored information to you. For example, if you tell us that you would like information on hip hop in Nottingham we might send or display information on local hip hop events and artists. Those preferences and all personal details will not be given or sold to third parties.
  • We use cookies on the site to store information and statistics about our visitors, this is done purely to give us insight into our audience, the effectiveness and popularity of our content and also to remember who you are when you return (allowing you to remain logged in and post comments without having to login each time for example). We do not give or sell this information to anyone else, however some services we use such as Google Analytics, Google Adsense, Facebook, and Disqus (the commenting system we use) may store cookies of their own about you for similar purposes.

2. What does our Privacy Policy cover?

  • Protecting the privacy and personal data of individuals is an important aspect of the way we organise and implement the LeftLion website.
  • The privacy statement does not cover other web sites linked to on the Leftlion website or services of other websites we use. We are unable to offer any information about the level of privacy protection offered from or by those sites which are linked to or used as third party services which are not controlled by us.

3. Is it possible to access and browse leftlion.co.uk without disclosing personal data?

  • Yes, only when you submit (via forms or email) personal information will we collect it.

4. Do we disclose users' personal data to third parties?

  • We will not give or sell your personal information to any third party companies.
  • We will ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed unless we are required to do so by law.

5. Can I access the personal data you are holding about me?

  • By sending an email or by contacting you may request that we confirm whether or not we are holding personal data about you which will be provided free of charge. You may also request a copy of any such data which we do hold, in which case a £10 fee is payable for dealing with this request (as permitted under the Data Protection Act 1998).
  • Upon receipt of such a request from you, we will endeavor to meet your request within 40 days of our receiving all that information which we require in order to deal with the request. Insofar as the law permits, however, we reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information. In the event of our refusing to provide you with information we will provide you with the reasons behind the refusal.
  • All information that we provide to you as a result of a request will be provided free of charge.

6. Can I request that any data that you are holding about me is amended?

  • You may request that we amend any personal data that we are holding about you which is factually inaccurate, free of charge.
  • If you have agreed to the disclosure of personal information but no longer wish to do so, then please contact us.

7. What steps have been taken and what security is in place to keep my personal data secure?

  • To protect the integrity and security of your personal data we will take steps to verify your identity before granting access to your data or making corrections to it.
  • We have put in place appropriate technology measures and security policies and procedures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction or accidental loss. However it is impossible to guarantee the security of this data and we will not be liable if security is breached.

 

Share this article



Ads by Google


Comments


comments powered by Disqus

Share Tools

Go to comments Read comments and make your own

LeftLion Newsletter

Get a weekly dose in your inbox

LeftLion Newsletter
more info

Young Creative Awards

Young Creative Awards
more info

Event Listings alt

There aren't any tickets available for sale. view all events

LeftLion on Facebook

 

Most read this monthalt

  • LeftLion Magazine #63
    With Owl Man, Amber Run, The Dilettante Society, Boff Konkerz, Ben Caunt, Jeanie Finlay, Rough Trade, Joe Buhdha, Bob Robinson, and more
  • Rough Trade Opens in Nottingham
    A new era begins as London's favourite indie record store opens up a branch in Nottingham. Photography of the store's first day by Shaun Gordon...
  • 15 Bands You Wish You'd Seen At The Bodega
    As The Bodega (formerly The Social) celebrates its fifteenth birthday, we look at fifteen bands who played there before they made it big
  • LeftLion Magazine #62
    With Alan Davies, Ian Culbard, Malt Cross, Anthony Hopwood, UNESCO City of Literature, Hockley Hustle, Nina Smith and more
  • Aah Ter Talk Notts
    A starter course on the greatest accent in the world
  • Rough Trade
    The newly-opened Hockley record shop is saying a rotund "Nay!" to the slump of physical sales with a coffee machine, bike pump and vinyl-a-plenty
  • Boardwalk Empire and the Ongoing Battle Between TV and Film
    "HBO are doubtlessly at the forefront of small-screen entertainment, having produced some of the greatest series of all time."
  • A Canadian at London 2012
    "I want to lose myself in the joyous atmosphere of the world’s middle class getting together to cheer on its fastest and best at throwing heavy objects"
  • Brief history of Gunn Crime
    An overview of the criminal careers of Bestwood Cartel leaders and 'Godfathers' of Nottingham gang crime, Colin and David Gunn
  • Pick of the Week: 24 - 30 November
    Whether it's art, punk rock, raving, beer or books you're into, we've got just the thing for you ducky

Related video alt

Ads by Google